Website Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Disclaimer
The material available on this website is designed to provide general information only. Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided is accurate, it does not constitute legal or other professional advice.

Mandy Haberman or Haberman Associates Limited cannot be held responsible for the contents of any pages referenced by an external link.

Copyright

All of the material featured on this site is subject to copyright and patented protection unless otherwise indicated. This material may be reproduced accurately and not in a misleading context with prior permission from Mandy Haberman Associates by request. Where the material is being published or issued to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Complaints
We are committed to providing a high quality, accessible service to the community. However, if you believe that any information published is not correct, please send us your comments. We will take them very seriously. Please email correspondence to: Haberman Associates Limited.

Privacy Statement

Haberman Associates takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you.  We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the web site when changes have been made.

 The Information we collect

Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site.  The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it.  See for example our registration page and order form.  In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies (see cookies policy below) unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

This site uses detection of your browser language settings. Depending on which language your browser is set to use, this site may redirect you to page(s) in that language. We may also perform IP lookups to determine which country or region you are in, and which domain your IP address is in. 

We detect these things to more accurately gauge our users' demographics.

Why we collect it

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally.  We may arrange for you to be sent information about related products and services from us and (if you give your consent) carefully selected third parties (see Disclosure of your personal data below).  You may opt out of receiving information at any time.

Disclosure of your Personal Data

We do not share, sell or distribute your personal data with unrelated third parties, except under these limited circumstances:-

  • Personal data may occasionally be transferred to third parties who act for us for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which you have subsequently consented.

  • We may share or transfer the information in our databases to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or this website, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of a sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.

  • We may share or transfer the information in our databases with and to our volunteers, advisers and also external law firms in order to service your needs who may have their own privacy policy to which you may then be subject.

Where appropriate, before disclosing Personal Data to a third party, we contractually require the third party to take adequate precautions to protect that data and maintain confidentiality.

Data Protection

Haberman Associates is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a “data controller” in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.  Further details of the registration are available at http://ico.org.uk.

Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Accessing and updating your personal information

We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish.  Please contact us for further information.   

Links to other web sites

This website contains hyperlinks to web sites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party web sites or any association with their operators. We do not control these web sites and are not responsible for their data or privacy practices. We urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal data about yourself.       

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text stored as a file on the computer's hard drive. They are not computer programs. They only contain and transfer to the web server as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to a certain web site.

Cookies are used by your browser and by most websites to help personalise or improve your experience using the world wide web.  

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by http://mandyhaberman.com, you can do this through your browser settings.

Restricting cookies may affect some of the functionality of this website, such as the ability to log in to password-protected areas, but most of the site will still be accessible to you.

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether.

You can find more information about deleting and controlling cookies from the AboutCookies.org website.

Name

Expires

Purpose

PHPSESSID

This cookie is deleted when browser is closed.

PHP Session ID. This is a unique identifier that is automatically created when a Session starts for a given visitor.

_utma

2 years

Google Analytics randomly generated number.

We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website. 

Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers, and neither Haberman Associates or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.

_utmb

30 minutes

_utmc

This cookie is deleted when browser is closed.

_utmz

6 months

 

Haberman Associates will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, in order to provide certain services to you, it is necessary to gather information that will enable the website to personalise, improve and to operate such services (see details below). In connection with certain aspects of our services, we may request, collect and/or display some of your personal information.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.

Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the Site and compile reports for us on activity on the Site to help us understand how visitors engage with the Site and track visitor interactions. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and without identifying individual visitors.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By accessing this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Use of Sharing Tools

This website uses a number of social media tools in the form of "share" buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their friends through a number of popular social networks. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded or social media buttons and content, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. These websites are not controlled by Haberman Associates/MandyHaberman.com. By using these links you accept the privacy policies of these websites.

These sites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to their service. Data may then be collected by these companies that enables them to serve up adverts on other sites that they think are relevant to your interests. If you do not use such platforms then our site will not place these cookies on your device.

Analytics uses its own cookies to store information, such as what time the visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. To disable this type of cookie, some browsers will indicate when a cookie is being sent and allow you to decline cookies on a case-by-case basis. In addition to declining cookies, you can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on in your browser, which prevents Google Analytics from collecting information about your website visits.

Learn more about the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on :

Google Analytics privacy information

Learn more about how Google Analytics uses cookies

Governing Law

This privacy policy forms part of our Web Site Terms of Use and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England & Wales. You agree to submit any dispute arising out of your use of this Web Site to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England & Wales.

Questions?

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact us.  We will endeavour to respond to you promptly. 

 

://CORPORACT       Web design by Tribal Systems